30th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts Nominees

The 30th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts Award Nominees

(April 13, 2017 – Edmonton) – Mayor Don Iveson and the Professional Arts Coalition of Edmonton (PACE) are pleased to announce the award nominees for the 30th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts.

View the full nominee announcement here!

Mayor’s Award for Innovative Support by a Business for the Arts
Recognizing a local business that has invested in an arts organization, event, project or individual artist in the greater Edmonton area in a creative and original manner.

Bedouin Beats
Nominated by Terry Ferguson

PlanIt Sound Inc
Nominated by Julia Nicholson

Steel Craft Door Products Ltd.
Nominated by Darka Tarnawsky, Shumka Dance

Mayor’s Award for Sustained Support for the Arts
Recognizing a business or an individual who has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to investing in Edmonton’s arts and culture industry through an organization, event, individual artist, or widespread investment in the arts.

Landmark Homes
Nominated by Debbie Theuss, Citadel Theatre

The Paint Spot
Nominated by Lon Wenger

Sarmad Shawqi, Ceramic Art Teacher, Iraqi Canadian Association
Nominated by Dhiaa Raheem, Iraqi Canadian Association

John Poole Award for Promotion of the Arts
Recognizing an individual, arts organization, media organization, or business that promotes the arts in a distinctly creative or exceptional manner.

Sventlana Kanyo, Visual Artist & Managing Director, Masters Arts Academy
Nominated by Magdalena Cammidge

Jenna Marynowski, Owner & Writer, After the House Lights
Nominated by Karen Unland, Seen and Heard in Edmonton

Brent Oliver, Director, BOP Management & Consulting; Artistic Director, UP+DT Festival
Nominated by Jeff Stuart

Zach Polis, Content Advisor & Editor, Monetizing Your Creativity Podcast
Nominated by Mindy Heins

ATB Financial Ambassador of the Arts Award
Recognizing a mid-career individual or organization successful on a national or international level that enlightens audiences and promotes Edmonton’s rich cultural, performance or visual arts scene in an extraordinary way.

Arooka, Edmonton Multicultural Artist Group
Nominated by Vicey Dai

Mariam Qureshi, Curator, Organizer & Artist Leader, Lotus Gallery
Nominated by Francis Marte

ATCO Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Award
Recognizing an individual who, over a minimum of 25 years, has made an incredible contribution to the arts in Edmonton. The extraordinary talent and determination this person has given to Edmonton and the arts contributes to the rich fabric of life in our city. The extraordinary talent and determination this person has given to the Edmonton arts community is unparalleled. After careful deliberation, the awards jury for the ATCO Gas Award for Outstanding Lifetime Achievement is honouring one Edmontonian who has dedicated their life’s work to enriching the cultural fabric of our city.

Emerging Artist Award
Ushering in Edmonton’s valued, upcoming professionals – artists who, in the early stages of their careers, demonstrate exceptional talent and accomplishments, as well as a unique artistic expression and commitment to the arts in the Edmonton region.

Nasra Adem, Youth Poet Laureate of Edmonton, Sister 2 Sister & Black Arts Matter
Nominated by Sarah Culkin

Kasie Campbell, Visual Artist
Nominated by Michelle Schultz, DC3 Art Projects

Stephanie Lilley, Artistic Director, Viva Dance
Nominated by Kelsey Wright

Marlaena Moore, Singer Songwriter
Nominated by Denise LaBossiere

Kate Stashko, Dancer & Choreographer
Nominated by Kelsie Acton

Jeannie Vandekerkhove, Dancer & Choreographer
Nominated by Tony Olivares

Qualico Artistic Leadership Award
Recognizing an individual or organization that has blazed trails and made great impact on their community by acknowledging outstanding achievement as an artistic leader, and celebrating those who have led others toward excellence in a specific arts discipline.

Dr. Allison Balcetis, Musician, Instructor of Saxophone, University of Alberta
Nominated by Andre Mestre, Boston University

Jake Hastey, Artistic Director & Chief Executive Officer, Toy Guns Dance Theatre
Nominated by Kelsie Acton

Svetlana Kanyo, Visual Artist & Managing Director, Masters Arts Academy
Nominated by Magdelena Cammidge

Julie Kiraly, Director & Chief Executive Officer, Hit That Jive Productions Ltd.
Nominated by Jake Hastey, Toy Guns Dance Theatre

Paul Schieman, Founder & Artistic Director, Alberta Baroque Ensemble
Nominated by Elizabeth Taylor, Alberta Baroque Music Society

Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize
Recognizing an Edmonton author, or an author whose work considers some aspect of the city of Edmonton: history, geography, current affairs, its arts or its people.

Lauralyn Chow, Paper Teeth

Katherine Koller, Art Lessons

Trent Portigal, A Floating Phrase

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Arts Management
Recognizing individuals or organizations who have demonstrated innovation, leadership and vision in the management of a professional arts organization.

Rayanne Doucet, Executive Director, Edmonton Poetry Festival
Nominated by Alice Major, Edmonton Poetry Festival

Carol Holmes, Executive Director, Writers’ Guild of Alberta
Nominated by Barb Howard, Writers’ Guild of Alberta

Kim Mattice Wanat, Artistic & Managing Director, Opera Nuova
Nominated by John Pater

Ken Regan, Chief Executive Officer (Retired), CKUA Radio
Nominated by Terry Wickham, Edmonton Folk Music Festival

Murray Utas, Artistic Director, Fringe Theatre
Nominated by Sheiny Satanove

TELUS Courage to Innovate Award
TELUS is our longest standing sponsor, supporting the Mayor’s Celebration for the Arts for 30 years. Recognizing an individual or organization that has displayed the courage to take artistic risks and embrace innovation in artistic expression.

Nominated by Jake Hastey, Toy Guns Dance Theatre

The Executive of Toy Guns Dance Theatre
Nominated by The Board of Toy Guns Dance Theatre

Fresh Canvas Art Company
Nominated by John Stobbe, Century 21 Realty

Jen Mesch, Artistic Director, Jen Mesch Dance Conspiracy
Nominated by Ainsley Hillyard, Good Women Dance Collective

Obsessions Octet
Nominated by Marion Boyd

Nominated by Jennifer Perry, IDVIP Team

Special Thanks to Our Sponsors
Production World
Oilers Entertainment Group
Dentons Canada LLP
Charton Hobbs
Special Event Rentals
Avenue Magazine
Pattison Outdoor Advertising
Flowers by Merle

The Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts showcases Edmonton’s vibrant arts and culture industry by bringing together artists, the business community, media, arts advocates, and arts appreciators to honour the valuable contributions Edmonton artists and arts champions make to our city. This year, we’re taking the event back into City Hall for an elegant evening of pop-up performances, awards, refreshments, and surprises. It will be a red carpet affair to remember!

The 30th Annual Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts
Monday, May 1, 2017 at City Hall
Tickets now on sale!

Catch an incredible lineup of local talent at this year’s MCA2017:

The Dungarees
Nasra Adem
The Gadjo Collective
Good Women Dance Collective
Miranda Allen
AJA Louden
Edmonton International Street Performers Festival and more!